North Island Brain Bee 2010 winners and prizes

More than 556 students competed in Round 1 of the competition, with 165 students attending the North Island finals at The University of Auckland on 23 July.

Individual competition

Winner: Rachel Wiltshire, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Wellington

  • The Individual Winner’s Cup
  • A Trophy
  • Fully paid return airfares and accommodation to Auckland to compete in the Australian - New Zealand Final of the Brain Bee Challenge, courtesy of the Australian Neuroscience Society
  • A Sony Ericsson W395 2 degrees (cell phone with 2MP camera, speakerphone, FM radio, Media player, Bluetooth), sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • A book: “The Awa Book of New Zealand Science”, courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A text book: “Essential Neuroscience”, awarded to the winning student on behalf of their school, sponsored by Queensland Brain Institute
  • For your teacher, a book: “The Book of Iris”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.

Runner-up: Apurva Kasture, Palmerston North Girls High School

  • A Trophy
  • A Flip Mino SD Camcorder, sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • A book: Bill Bryson’s “A Short History of Nearly Everything”, courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A laminated Brain Chart, awarded to the second-placed student on behalf of their school, sponsored by Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins
  • For your teacher, a book: “The Book of Iris”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.

Third: Angel Nurdjaja, Elim Christian College, Auckland

  • A Trophy
  • A Canon powershot A480 Camera, sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • A book, “My Stroke of Insight”, courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A book: “Anatomy of the Brain; a pocket Study Guide” awarded to the third-placed student on behalf of their school, sponsored by Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins
  • For your teacher, a book: “Back and Beyond”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.
ind-l2
ind-l1st
ind-l3

Team competition

Winner: Auckland Grammar School

  • The Team Winner’s Cup
  • A trophy
  • A Zeiss Primo Star HAL microscope (sponsored by the Centre for Brain Research) and a text book: “Neuroanatomy Atlas” (sponsored by Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins) for their school
  • Each team member will receive a Philips Mini Hi-Fi System FWM154, sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • For your teacher, a book: “Nerli: an Italian Painter of the South Pacific”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.

Runner-up: Massey High School

  • A trophy
  • A Zeiss Primostar LED microscope (sponsored by the Centre for Brain Research) and a book: “The Human Brain Book” (courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland) for their school
  • Each team member will receive a Philips Micro Hi-Fi System, sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • For your teacher, a book: “Nerli: an Italian Painter of the South Pacific”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.

Third: Parmerston North Girls High School

  • A trophy
  • A Zeiss Primo HAL microscope (sponsored by the Centre for Brain Research) and a text book “Mapping the Mind” (courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland) for their school
  • Each team member will receive a Dick Smith 7” Portable DVD Player, sponsored by the CatWalk Trust
  • For your teacher, a book: “Back and Beyond”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.

Fourth: Chilton St James School

  • A trophy
  • A laminated brain chart for their school, from Lippincott Williams & Wilkins
  • Each team member will receive a 2 gigabyte memory stick, sponsored by the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • For your teacher, a book: “A Sort of Conscience”, sponsored by Auckland University Press.
team-l2
team-l1
team-l4
team-l3