Auckland Brain Bee 2009 winners and prizes

More than 556 students competed in Round 1 of the competition, with 165 students attending the North Island finals at The University of Auckland on 16 June.

Individual competition

Winner: Kate Burgess, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Wellington

  • Brain Bee Challenge Cup and personal trophy
  • Fully paid return airfares and accommodation to Sydney to compete in the Australian Final of the Brain Bee Challenge, courtesy of the Australian Neuroscience Society.
  • A Gift voucher for $150 courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A text book: Essential Neuroscience awarded to the winning student, on behalf of their school, sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers

Runner-up: Robert Zhang, Auckland Grammar School

  • Personal trophy
  • Gift voucher for $100 courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A digital camera sponsored by CatWalk Trust
  • A text book: Basic Clinical Neuroscience awarded to the second placed student, on behalf of their school, sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers

Third: Ryan Lim Yip, Massey High School

  • Personal trophy
  • Gift voucher for $50 courtesy of the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A weather station sponsored by CatWalk Trust
  • A text book: Sidman’s Neuroanatomy awarded to the third placed student, on behalf of their school, sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers
_ind-2
_ind-1
_ind-3

Team competition

Winner: Kate Burgess, Kimberley Low, Emily Hayward and Avantika Singh (Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Wellington)

  • Brain Bee Team Challenge cup and team trophy
  • A Zeiss Primo Star HAL microscope sponsored by Zeiss
  • A model of the brain for their school sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers
  • Each team member will receive a Sony Walkman sponsored by CatWalk Trust

Runner-up: Vicky Tai, Jade Leung, Carmen Yen Chan and Kimberley Lee (St Cuthbert's College)

  • Team trophy
  • A Zeiss Primostar LED microscope sponsored by the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A text book Neuroanatomy Atlas for their school sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers
  • Each team member will receive a DVD player sponsored by CatWalk Trust

Third: Nina Whittaker, Phoebe Jin, Shebani Farit and Daria Gillespie (Epsom Girls Grammar School)

  • Team trophy
  • A Zeiss Primo HAL microscope sponsored by the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
  • A text book Anatomy of the Brain, a Pocket Study Guide for their school sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers
  • Each team member will receive a Micro Sound System sponsored by CatWalk Trust

Fourth: Anh-Dao Le, Matthew Conder, Om Zenos Mohan Singh and Maryanne Funaki (Onehunga High School)

  • Team trophy
  • A brain chart for their school sponsored by Lipincott Williams and Wilkins Publishers
  • Each team member will receive a 2 gigabyte memory stick sponsored by the Faculty of Medical & Health Sciences, The University of Auckland
_team-2
_team-1
_team-4
_team-3